Establishment of Risk Factors and a New Indicator for Chronic Kidney Disease: Population-based Study Conducted in Rural and Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshimi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60403317)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI ICHIRO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
OKAMURA TOMONORI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
HIGASHIYAMA AYA  国立循環器病研究センター, 予防健診部, 医長 (20533003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疫学調査 / 腎機能 / 動脈硬化指標 / 都市部住民 / 農村部住民 / 塩味味覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impairment of salty taste recognition has been shown to relate with decline in kidney function in previous studies. Cigarette smoking has been considered as the risk factor not only for atherosclerosis but also for chronic kidney disease. In the Kobe study, the cohort study of urban residents, we reported the association between impairment of salty taste recognition and masked hypertension. In the Sasayama study, the cohort study of rural residents, we reported that subclinical peripheral artery ischemia was detected in healthy male smokers by an ankle brachial index after ankle plantar flexion exercise. Furthermore, in the Sasayama study, we measured urine L-FABP and examined the association between CKD prevalence and eGFR decline in a year. We could not detect the significant difference among the groups of high L-FABP and low L-FABP. Further follow-up is needed for catamnestic assessment.