Examination the effect of lactation on protection of pancreatic Bcell mass and preventing type 2 diabetes mellitus in women with gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Maki Kawasaki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 非常勤医師 (00747488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 授乳 / 2型糖尿病 / 膵臓β細胞保護 / 糖尿病発症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported from Western studies that lactation is associated with lower incidences of type 2 diabetes after gestational diabetes mellitus(GDM )pregnancy.In this study, we examined the effect of lactation on protection of pancreatic Bcell mass and preventing type 2 diabetes mellitus in women with GDM. We found no association between lactation intensity or lactation duration and incidences of type 2 diabetes.In exclusive lactation (no formula) group at 1 to 3 months after delivery ,HOMA-R at 3 months after birth and 1 year after birth was significantly lower and Disposition Index(DI) at 3 months after birth was significantly higher than that of incomplete lactation milk(formula,formula+lactation)group.