Study on behavior change promotion for improvement of lifestyle habits using visual contents of meal and medication
Project/Area Number |
15K19237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Shoko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (70553072)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 健康管理 / 慢性心不全 / 在宅 / 高齢患者 / タブレット端末 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to provide a system that helps in CHF severity prevention in elderly patients. We tried to develop a web-based system in which elderly patients could enter their lifestyle information that is essential to CHF management, such as biological information (i.e., body weight, blood pressure level, etc.), themselves using a tablet PC. We examined functions that were currently available regarding the instruction for patient management with the cooperation of a cardiologist involved in the actual patient education in comparison with contents of the similar systems. On the basis of the result, we implemented a function. Our system has two contents, that is, lifestyle management contents and visual educational contents. In addition, we contrived a food model used by the epidemiology study in the photograph, and the patient can visually set up a standard of quantities of food from a browser at any time.