Project/Area Number |
15K19238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Tsutomu 公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (10447980)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Biometeorology / 自殺 / 環境要因 / 地磁気 / 気象 / 宇宙 / 疾患天気予報 / 宇宙天気予報 / 予防医学 / 先制医療 / 環境医学 / 臨床疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Daily data for the past 40 years, by prefectures and by diseases were obtained from Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. We got daily environmental factors such as space and weather for the past 40 years. Using the data from 1979 to 2013, we examined the relationship between the number of daily deaths due to each disease and the environmental factors related to the space and weather. There were correlations between many environmental factors and the number of deaths due to many diseases. Research leader confirmed the reproducibility of the results of Japan on the correlation between geomagnetic disturbance and the number of suicides in the joint research with the China medicine university in Taiwan. We also examined the relationship with environmental factors for other diseases, and established prediction models for deaths of important diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な宇宙環境要因が様々な疾患の増悪に関与する仮説が得られた。今後、因果関係を含めた検証が必要である。