Project/Area Number |
15K19239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016-2018) Hirosaki University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchimine Shoko 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 科研費研究員 (60649044)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 血中バイオマーカー / うつ病 / 人格特性 / 遺伝子多型 / 自殺 / バイオマーカー / 抗うつ薬 / CREB / pCREB / オレキシン / 躁うつ病 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 炎症性サイトカイン / パーソナリティ / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Free testosterone was slightly but significantly associated with extravagance (NS3), a subscale of novelty seeking. These results indicate the possibility that free testosterone has a small influence on novelty seeking in healthy Japanese male subjects. 2) Serum levels of DHA, AA, and folate levels in the patients group were statistically lower than those in the control group, while serum levels of BDNF were not different between cases and controls. 3) Mean orexin-A levels were significantly different across the four diagnostic groups. In particular, the patients with BD showed significantly lower orexin-A levels than did the controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までのところ自殺リスクの高い者を認識するツールはなく心理検査や臨床症状から判断する他ない。ゆえに血液から自殺に関するより量的で客観的指標(バイオマーカー)を確立できれば、心理検査および臨床症状の評価と組み合わせた包括的な自殺予防対策が可能となり、自殺行動に対してハイリスクな患者のスクリーニングや効果的かつ早期の介入を行うことができる。