Project/Area Number |
15K19240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自由生活性アメーバ / Balamuthia mandrillaris / アメーバ性髄膜脳炎 / 土壌 / 日本国内 / 自由生活アメーバ / 日本 / 環境DNA / 生息域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we will clarify the habitat status of B. mandrillaris in Japan in the living environment of humans. Then, it plans to conduct genetic and morphological classification, pure culture and infection experiments on animals, and basic examination for early detection and treatment. Soil collected throughout Japan, PCR on isolated amoebae from soil culture and soil DNA was carried out, and one strain of B. mandrillaris was isolated from Aomori Prefecture soil for the first time in Japan.We also clarified that there is a risk of suffering from Balamuthia amebic meningoencephalitis even in cold areas such as heavy snowy areas.