Community-Based Participatory Activities for Improvement of Social Capital and Health-Related Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ikai Tomoki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10554777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域社会参加型研究 / 地域参画型調査法 / 住民参画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary at every community in Japan to improve social capital through community-based participatory activities. This research was themed on improvement of social capital and health-related outcomes. During short term, we succeeded in establishing community-based action group, conducting and continuing several activities in the community with discussing among community members. The current achievements are not enough because of research term. However, the intervention which is effective in every community will be established by follow-up researches.