Elucidation of adiponectin expression pathway based on the co-expression network and epigenome data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatochi Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10559983)
Research Collaborator YOKOTA Mitsuhiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50201851)
MATSUBARA Tatsuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30209598)
ICHIHARA Sahoko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
YAMAMOTO Ken  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / レジスチン / アディポネクチン / バイオインフォマティクス / DNAメチル化 / SNP / 生活習慣病 / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal secretion of adiponectin is deeply involved in the development of lifestyle disease. The blood concentration is known to be affected by the genetic factors. However, the variance of the concentration explained by genes previously identified as associated genes with concentrations is very low.
In this study, we explored DNA methylation sites associated with the adiponectin based on a gene co-expression network analysis and an integration analysis with DNA methylation level using the data for 191 nondiabetic men from a general population and public available data sets. As a result, we identified three sites for both adiponectin level and the expression level of ADIPOQ gene. One site of them was located near a gene, which regulate of ADIPOQ. These results suggest new insights into the regulation of adiponectin via effects on epigenetics.