Moyamoya disease mouse model establishment using Rnf213 mutant transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionChubu University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hatasu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (70542091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsもやもや病 / RNF213 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / Rnf213
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a vascular endothelial-specific Rnf213 mutant Tg mouse and Rnf213 KO mice to create 1) cerebral hypoxia models using hypoxic chamber and 2) cerebral hypoperfusion model by bilateral common carotid artery stenosis (BCAS) method and evaluated cerebral blood vessels. As a result, it was suggested that angiogenesis was impaired in the vascular endothelial-specific Rnf213 mutant Tg mouse, while arteriogenesis was impaired in in Rnf213 KO mice. These results indicate that the cerebral hypoxia/hypoperfusion model may be useful for establishing a mouse model of Moyamoya disease.