Effectiveness of school closure on the epidemic of influenza in an island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nobuo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 戦略職員 (60626018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ワクチン / 学校・学級閉鎖 / 罹患率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the effectiveness of school exposure. However due to limited sample size of school closure in a Kamigoto island, the effectiveness was not able to be estimated. This study also analysed vaccine effectiveness because influenza vaccine is the most important strategy to prevent the epidemic. The vaccine effectiveness (VE) against influenza A and B were 32% and 13% ,respectively. This study was able to show the significant association between the low VE and previous exposure of influenza vaccine. This study showed the VE significantly decreased with dose dependent manner. This finding was firstly reported and published in the most influential international journal in infectious disease society,