Elucidation of the origin of feline-like human rotaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Miho  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50599909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネコロタウイルス / 種間伝播 / 野猫 / 遺伝子型 / 全ゲノム解析 / ロタウイルス / ネコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the prevalence and genotypes of rotavirus A circulating among Japanese cats were examined. An unusual G6P[5] rotavirus A strain named FRV537, which was isolated from a stray cat, was further characterized to determine its species of origin by whole genome analysis. The genotype constellation of FRV537 was G6-P[5]-I2-R2-C2-M2-A13-N2-T6-E2-H3. In addition to the high nucleotide sequence identities between FRV537 and bovine rotaviruses in each genome segment, phylogenetic analysis revealed a close relationship to bovine/artiodactyl rotaviruses. Thus, the molecular and phylogenetic evidence suggests that FRV537 was of bovine rotavirus origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内外においてネコロタウイルスと類似の遺伝子型構成をもつロタウイルスがヒトから検出されており、ネコからの種間伝播によるものと考えられている。一方、ネコにおけるロタウイルス感染と種間伝播の実態はほとんど知られていない。
本研究では、ウシを本来の宿主とするウシロタウイルスが野猫へと種間伝播した例を見出した。一方、家猫を対象とした複数の先行研究では、野生動物や家畜動物とネコの間のロタウイルスの種間伝播は報告されていない。野猫は家猫と比較して異種動物のロタウイルスに感染する機会が多いと考えられ、ロタウイルスの遺伝的多様性と進化に寄与している可能性が示唆された。