Project/Area Number |
15K19250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA YOSHINARI 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20570641)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Hiromasa 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20509723)
MIZOBATA Yasumitsu 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90420736)
HAYASHIDA Sumito 大阪市消防局, 警防部司令課
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 救急搬送 / 地理情報システム / 救急不搬送 / 空間分析 / 地理的重回帰分析 / 大阪市 / GIS / 救急医療 / 地域医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate how inappropriate calls made to 119 for ambulances influence the arrival times of ambulances at emergency scenes for severe or moderate patients. We analyzed all ambulance responses (total: 215,815) in the Osaka city area in 2012, and we confirmed that in 1,090 cases, the arrival time of the ambulance for severe or moderate patients was delayed at the scene due to other inappropriate 119 calls. In Osaka city, we estimated that approximately one response per 200 emergency responses for severe or moderate patients was affected by such inappropriate calls. In addition, we implemented Geographically Weighted Regression analysis to estimate the differences in the regression coefficient among the emergency dispatch areas. We thus recorded the local difference in influence by such inappropriate calls in Osaka city using this spatial analysis.