Physiological effects of brominated flame retardants on allergic disease, study for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
International University of Health and Welfare (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Michitaka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (80647264)
Research Collaborator Inoue Ken-ichiro  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20373219)
Takano Hirohisa  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (60281698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / 臭素系難燃剤 / 微量曝露 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚炎モデルマウス / サイトカイン / 臭素化難燃剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brominated flame retardants (BFRs) are used as additive or reactive components in various materials. Regarding their health concerns, their immunotoxicity have not been clarified yet. In the current study, we examined the effects of systemic exposure to two types of BFRs, DE71 and DE79, on pathophysiologic traits of murine atopic dermatitis (AD). Male NC/Nga mice were repeatedly injected intraperitoneally with DE71 and DE79 and/or mite allergen into their right ears. Thereafter, clinical scores (macroscopic findings of inflammatory foci), Ig values in serum and allergy-related protein in extract were examined. Both DEs significantly aggravated clinical scores induced by mite allergen including skin dryness and edema. Total IgE titer was significantly greater in the Dp + DE79 group than in the Dp group. Taken together, exposure to BFRs can exacerbate AD-like skin lesions related to mite allergen in mice. Particularly, it was shown that worsen atopic dermatitis wear early stage.