Fatty acid intake for prevention of dementia -Focused on insulin resistance and inflammation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Rei  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 室長 (00532243)
Research Collaborator NISHITA Yukiko  国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター・NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (60393170)
TANGE Chikako  国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター・NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (40422828)
TOMIDA Makiko  国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター・NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (40587565)
NAKAMOTO Mariko  徳島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究部・栄養科学部門, 助教 (40722533)
KATO Yuki  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (20329650)
ANDO Fujiko  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 認知機能 / 縦断研究 / インスリン抵抗性 / 炎症 / 中高年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the effects of fatty acid intake on a cognitive decline which is exacerbated by insulin resistance and inflammation from a longitudinal study (NILS - LSA) among community dwellers.
As a result, (1) the level of glucose metabolism strongly correlated with the decline in intelligence/cognitive function rather than the inflammatory state, (2) fatty acid intake and blood fatty acid concentration did not inhibit the cognitive decline exacerbated by insulin resistance and inflammation,(3) the association between glucose metabolism and cognitive function was strongly influenced by lifestyles, such as physical activities, smoking habit and high blood pressure, rather than fatty acid.
These results indicate that fatty acid intake is not inhibitive for cognitive decline exacerbated by insulin resistance and inflammation, while adequate nutrition (fatty acid intake) to control sugar metabolism and obesity is effective for dementia prevention.