Elucidation of antibacterial and sensitizing components derived from formaldehyde releasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Doi Takahiro  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主幹研究員 (90516767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホルムアルデヒド遊離型防腐剤 / イミダゾリジニルウレア / DMDMヒダントイン / 分解挙動 / 皮膚感作性 / DMDMヒダントイン / 皮膚感作 / 定量分析 / 化粧品 / imidurea / 分解物 / USP標準品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct Peptide Reaction Assay (DPRA) was performed to evaluate skin sensitization of imidazolidinyl urea (IU), DMDM hydantoin and its degradation products. Only compounds capable of releasing formaldehyde were positive in all cases, but their strengths were not necessarily correlated with the amount of free formaldehyde assumed. The result suggested the presence of skin sensitization by formaldehyde releasers in which formaldehyde is not involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルムアルデヒド遊離型防腐剤が示す皮膚感作性は、ホルムアルデヒドのみに由来するのではなく他の分解物によっても引き起こされる可能性があることが疑われた。ホルムアルデヒド遊離型防腐剤は欧米では使用頻度の高い防腐剤でありながら、その分解挙動・分解物の活性については殆ど調べられていなかった。本研究の結果は、当該防腐剤群による皮膚感作の一因について新たな可能性を示したものと考えられる。