The investigation of effects by antibiotics on spread of ESBL-producing bacteria worldwide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takahiro  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (80553635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラスミド / 耐性菌 / コリスチン耐性遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性菌 / ESBL産生菌 / 抗菌性物質 / プラスミド性コリスチン耐性遺伝子 / コリスチン耐性 / ベトナム / 抗菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of antibiotics on horizontal plasmid transduction using ESBL/AmpC producing E. coli were isolated from meats and fish and shellfish in Vietnam. As a result of the study, it was shown that the number of colonies of the transconjugants can be increased by adding a certain concentration at the time of conjugation in tetracycline and ciprofloxacin. Next, studies on the colistin resistance gene of ESBL / AmpC producing E. coli 261 strains revealed that 62 strains have plasmid harboring mcr-1 or mcr-3 and that plasmids are propagated by horizontal transmission. In addition, genetic analysis was performed on the plasmid having the mcr gene and its details were clarified.