Project/Area Number |
15K19257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Osaka University (2017) 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発 (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Muraki Isao 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70731561)
Research Collaborator |
Iso Hiroyasu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授
Tanigawa Takeshi 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 教授
Noda Ai 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授
Yamagishi Kazumasa 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授
Kiyama Masahiko 大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 循環器病予防部門, 副所長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心房細動 / NTproBNP / 脳卒中 / 虚血性心疾患 / コホート研究 / NT-proBNP / 循環器疾患 / 前向きコホート研究 / 腎機能低下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to examine whether sleep apnea is associated with development of renal dysfunction, stroke, coronary heart disease, and heart failure using the data of health checkup including night pulse-oximetry test as screening for sleep apnea and incidence registry of stroke and coronary heart disease. Among men and women aged 28-83 years having health checkup with night pulse-oximetry test in three areas of Akita, Osaka and Ibaraki from 2001 through 2005, we found significantly or borderline significantly positive association of sleep apnea in relation to development of chronic kidney disease, atrial fibrillation, high serum level of NTproBNP (a predictive biomarker of heart failure), and cardiovascular disease. The current findings suggests that appropriate prevention and treatment strategy for sleep apnea may helpful for the prevention of chronic kidney disease, heart failure, and stroke/coronary heart disease.