Project/Area Number |
15K19259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yuhei 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422295)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医療器材 / 再生処理 / 洗浄 / 洗浄評価 / 感染防止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop novel methods for cleaning medical instruments including next-generation instruments. Devices for cleaning were developed to establish higher cleaning efficiency even for medical instruments with complex structures. A method to classify medical instruments, which utilizes quantitative measurement and reflects the cleanability of the instruments, was determined. Furthermore, a concept of process management was introduced into management of instrument cleanliness. Devices for instrument cleaning which utilize high-pressure water and/or high-temperature steam were developed and evaluated. The study also demonstrated the availability of device classification based on quantitative measurements and cleanliness management of medical instruments according to the target levels to which the residual contamination should be reduced.