The elucidation and regulatory of nosocomical infection using a numerator loimology test (POT) in an intensive care unit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30609590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療関連感染症 / MRSA / 院内感染対策 / 分子疫学検査 / POT法 / 医療関連感染対策 / 院内感染 / 積極的監視培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a nosocomical infection in an intensive care unit by PCR based openreading typing (POT) which is a novel numerator loimology test. Among 1015 inpatients, the number of MRSA positives was 57. It was determined to be 11 strains of MRSA nosocomical infection by POT. We detected MRSA from six people among 66 health care workers, and the strains which is in agreement with the genotypic of a patient's MRSA was detected from four persons of them. The accuracy of the POT method was checked by the pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). The multicenter study is planned as a future task.