| Project/Area Number |
15K19265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Shoko 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60728179)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKANASHI KAORU 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60290045)
KATSUKAWA YUMI 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20438146)
MANAKA TOMOKO
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 院内助産システム / 助産ケア / 満足度調査 / ケア評価 / 院内助産 / 満足度 / 助産師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to clarify evaluations of care in the hospital midwifery system . First, interviews were conducted with mothers who had used the in-hospital midwifery system to identify needs in midwifery care. Next, the analysis of the interviews were used to create a questionnaire on satisfaction, which was administered in two stages to mothers who had given birth within the past three months. The results revealed that few mothers were aware of having received ongoing care, but there was a tendency for a high level of satisfaction with care. Furthermore, compared with mothers who had not used the system, mothers who had used the system showed discrepancies in their evaluations of care in five items related to pregnancy, three items related to delivery, and three items related to the postpartum period. Users of the in-hospital midwifery system gave particularly high evaluations for “care that the family finds satisfactory,” thereby revealing a characteristic of care.