Project/Area Number |
15K19267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Kazuyuki 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10580847)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非結核性抗酸菌 / 検出法 / 培養 / NTM / 培養による検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) are opportunistic pathogens. Patients infected with NTM are increasing year after year. A main niche of NTM is aquatic environments including municipal water supplies. However, the treatment methods for cultivation of M. tuberculosis cause decrease of viable NTM significantly. It is difficult in culture to detect NTM quantitatively. Therefore, we develop a novel treatment method for selective cultivation of NTM. On the basis of our results, ta novel treatment method is useful for the semi-quantitative detection of NTM in culture