Potential advantages and disadvantages of postmortem computed tomography for diagnosing peripapillary scleral hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Toru  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70464427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児虐待 / 視神経鞘出血 / 揺さぶられっ子症候群 / 法医学 / 眼底出血 / 頭部外傷 / 死後画像診断 / 眼病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine potential advantages and disadvantages of postmortem computed tomography (PMCT) for diagnosing peripapillary scleral hemorrhage. In four cases of intracranial injury, peripapillary scleral hemorrhage was detected in pathological examination. In one case, peripapillary scleral hemorrhage was detected using PMCT. However, we had one case of peripapillary scleral congestion, which we misdiagnosed as peripapillary scleral hemorrhage by using PMCT. It is difficult to diagnose peripapillary scleral hemorrhage by only using PMCT. Based on the manner of acquisition of the head injuries, the primary head impact locations, and the direction of acceleration and source of hemorrhage, we presume that peripapillary scleral hemorrhage is caused by traction of the optic nerve resulting from the brain being repositioned caudally in the intracranial space.