Acute kidney injury with lipid peroxidation using the rodent models in rhabdomyolysis caused by heatstroke
Project/Area Number |
15K19270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016) Chiba University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
NARA Akina 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722576)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 横紋筋融解症 / 腎機能障害 / グリセロール / 脂質過酸化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ミオグロビン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the short-term effects of both lipid peroxidation and inflammatory responses on rhabdomyolysis-induced acute kidney injury (AKI). Rhabdomyolysis was induced by glycerol in saline into the rats. Time-dependent increases in serum biochemical parameters were observed 1 hour after glycerol injection. In kidneys, glycerol injection resulted in histopathological changes. We found an increases in lipid peroxidation-mediated oxidative and nitrosative stress within a few hours after glycerol injection and a release of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Our findings suggest that pro-inflammatory cytokine-mediated inflammatory response might lead to rhabdomyolysis-induced AKI during the very first few hours after glycerol injection, and lipid peroxidation-mediated oxidant injury could promote the development of associated pathophysiological processes.