Project/Area Number |
15K19271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 危険ドラッグ / 死後体内分布 / QuEChERS法 / LC-MS/MS / 標準添加法 / マトリックス効果 / 危険ドラッグ代謝物 / LC-MS-MS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our laboratory could successfully established sensitive analysis methods for identification and quantification of cathinone derivatives and synthetic cannabinoids in various specimens, including human body fluids and solid tissues, using LC-MS/MS. In addition, we could also apply the methods to determinations of other drugs, such as amphetamine, flunitrazepam and their metabolites in authentic intoxication cases. The postmortem redistribution of various compounds in drug use cases could also be determined due to our sensitive and accurate measurement of their concentrations in various human specimens involved. As one of novel points in our research, we use standard addition method for quantification of target compounds for overcoming matrix effects and even recovery rates which quite varied among specimens. For clarifying metabolism and excretions of abused drugs especially in human, further research should be needed.