| Project/Area Number |
15K19272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Zaitsu Kei 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
| Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Yumi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | メタボローム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 合成カンナビノイド / 分析化学 / カンナビノイド受容体作動薬 / エネルギー代謝 / 薬物依存 / 質量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The synthetic cannabinoid AM-2201, which has been abused worldwide, was chronically administered to drug-naive ICR male mice (6-week, n=6) for 7 days. After chronic administration, the cerebrum specimens were collected by dissection under anesthesia, and mass-spectrometry based metabolome analysis and gene expression analysis using real-time qPCR were executed. Metabolome analysis revealed that AM-2201 administered and control groups were unsatisfactory separated in PCA score plots: chronic administration of AM-2201 did not cause energy metabolism disruption, contrary to the acute toxic effect of AM-2201 which has been show to alter energy metabolism in the cerebrum. In addition, four genes related to energy metabolism were not significantly expressed in the chronically administered mice. These results suggests that energy metabolism of the chronically administered mice recovered to their original state by tolerance due to chronic administration of AM-2201.