Application of energy dispersive X-ray spectrometry (EDX) in forensic practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naoko  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (60700052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー分散型蛍光X線分析(EDX) / 溺死 / 感電 / 射創 / 異物 / 薬物摂取 / エネルギー分散型蛍光X線分析 / アルミニウム / スズ / 胸腔内貯留液 / 胃内容 / ヨウ素 / バリウム / 造影剤 / ヒ素 / 射入口 / 射出口 / 鉛 / 骨 / チタン / 感電モデル / 蝶形骨洞内貯留液 / 塩素 / 臭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the usefulness of energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometry (EDX) for forensic practice. We detected both chlorine and bromine in liquid taken from the sphenoid sinus of seawater drowning victims by EDX. Detection of these elements from the liquid in the sphenoid sinus of drowning victims may be useful as a supportive measure for seawater drowning. We analyzed of skin samples by EDX in experimental electrocution. A relatively high peak of the metal, which was used as an electrical conductor, was detected in skin samples of the exposure group by EDX. EDX analysis is useful for the proof of metallization in electrocution, even where it is not identified on morphological examination. We investigated gunshot wounds in autopsy cases using EDX. Relatively high peak of metallic elements , which are found in bullets, were detected in the entrance wound compare to exit wound. EDX analysis may be also useful for differentiating entrance from exit wounds using EDX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー分散型蛍光X線分析(EDX)が法医実務に有用であるか検討したところ,①溺死水域の推定,②感電事例における通電導体の証明,③射創における射入口と射出口の鑑別,④体内の異物の同定,⑤薬物,毒物摂取のスクリーニング検査等に関して有用であると考えられた.EDXは試料の前処理が不要で,簡単,迅速に多元素同時分析が可能であり,装置は比較的小型である.EDXを法医実務に応用することによりさらなる診断精度の向上が期待できる.