Elucidation of Hemodynamics Local Negative Pressure Injury (Suction Injury)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Kenji  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20637681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸引損傷 / 局所陰圧損傷 / 外傷性窒息 / ラットモデル / 胸郭運動障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism that leads to death due to local negative pressure injury, also called as suction injury, the theme of this study, we conducted experiments with rats. We applied a negative pressure to the limb of the rat and examined the physiological data such as blood pressure, respiratory movement, etc., and the morphological changes in the part where the negative pressure load was applied.
In this experiment system, the mechanism that leads to death on applying a negative pressure on the forelimbs can hardly be considered to be due to hypovolemic shock, but due to the obstruction of respiratory movement, that is, suffocation (traumatic asphyxiation). The reason for this is considered to be the inhibition of thoracic movement caused by suction and compression of not only the forelimbs, but also the pectoral girdle and a part of thorax by the high negative pressure load.