Long interspersed element-1 retrotransposition induced by abuse drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Noriyuki  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10635585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLINE-1 / ゲノム不安定性 / 乱用薬物 / レトロエレメント / イミプラミン / NR2A / MAPK / レトロトランスポジション / モルヒネ / クエン酸フェンタニル / TLR4 / DSB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human genome consists of interspersed repeats, sequences that mark the long-standing activities and high preservative quality of mobile DNA. Long interspersed element-1 (LINE-1 or L1), a highly active autonomous retrotransposon (RTP), is the most abundant endogenous retroelement in humans accounting for approximately 17% of the human genome, approximately 10% of which are "hot L1" copies primed for jumping within the genome. The aim of this study was to identify the mechanism by which abuse drugs induce L1-RTP. We found that methamphetamine, cocaine, morphine, fentanyl and imipramine induced L1-RTP. Results revealed that imipramine induced L1-RTP in neuronal cell lines. This effect was found to be reverse transcriptase-dependent, but not accompanied by the induction of double-strand breaks. Overall, L1-RTP induced by abuse drugs is a novel type of genomic instability, and analysis of this phenomenon might be a novel approach to elucidate the mechanism of substance-use disorders.