Exacerbating effects of insulin resistance on Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Izuo Naotaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (50722261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 行動解析 / 行動試験 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / メタボリックシンドローム / アミロイドベータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin resistance is one of risk factors of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). I investigated an exacerbating effects of insulin resistance on AD by phenotypic analyses on model mice. By crossbreeding of insulin resistant mice knocked in mutant insulin receptor and AD model mice, we generated insulin resistant AD model mice. This double knockin mice exhibited deficit of long term memory, decreased anxiety sensitivity and depression in behavioral analyses without affecting senile plaque pathology. By oral administration of Omega-3 fatty acids, insulin resistant AD model mice recovered from psychological symptoms, especially depression. These results would contribute to developing preventive and therapeutic strategies on AD.