Possible teatment for sarcopenia by inhibition of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAKABE Mitsutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10747265)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Sumito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20323579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / HMB / ビタミンD / 補中益気湯 / 後肢懸垂モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is an aging-related debilitating condition which is characterized by progressive loss of skeletal muscle mass and strength. The mechanism of sarcopenia is not elucidated and the treatment has not been established. We examined the involvement of inflammation in inducing muscle atrophy and how this involvement was affected by HMB (a metabolite of leucine), vitamin D and TJ-41 (a traditional herbal medicine). In tail suspended mice, which is a mouse model bearing muscle atrophy, HMB and vitamin D inhibited muscle atrophy, expression of atrophy-related genes, and elevation of the serum interleukin-6 level. TJ-41 ameliorated reactive oxygen-induced damage in myoblasts by inhibiting inflammation. We conclude that anti-inflammatory effects of HMB, vitamin D and TJ-41 might be therapeutic to sarcopenia.