Consideration of measures for the promotion of home care and reducing burdens on a caregiver
Project/Area Number |
15K19281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
INA KOICHIRO 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60566983)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 老年医学 / 介護負担 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the average life expectancy exceeds 80 years and the number of the hospitalized elderly has been increasing. This increase in the elderly population has inevitably increased the number of persons requiring care. We investigated the measures for the promotion of home care and reducing burdens on a caregiver. We found the effect of leisure activities and receiving visiting careful nurse services. It is important to share the assessment of CGA (comprehensive geriatric assessment) in an early stage during the hospitalization.