Impact of anto-antibody in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Project/Area Number |
15K19284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / 自己抗体 / 加齢 / Angiotensin II / 抗体 / 高齢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ang II infusion (1 ng/ml/min) for four weeks successfully induced aneurysm in only old mice (1-1.5 years old), but not in young mice (6-8 weeks) and the diameter of the abdominal aorta in old mice was significantly dilated compared to young mice. As an antibody injection model, the antibodies of old or young mice serum are isolated by protein G column and injected to young mice followed by Ang II infusion for four weeks. The old mice antibodies group elicit the development of abdominal aneurysm, but young group did not. The enzymatically fragmented old mice antibodies injection could not elicit aneurysm. And the old mice antibodies injection to C3 knock out mice could not induce aneurysm. These suggest the complement system works as the key role to elicit aneurysm in this model. Taken together, aged mice antibody may have the ability to induce an abdominal aneurysm to activate the complement system.