Development of the Japanese primary are evaluation tool from the patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kijima Tsunetaka  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10727233)
Research Collaborator Akai Kenju
Matsushita Akira
Nabika Toru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords総合診療 / 質評価 / コミュニケーション / プライマリーケア / アンケート調査 / 評価ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two evaluation tools were developed for the assessment of the quality of primary care. Those tools are Japanese version of the General Practice Assessment Questionnaire (GPAQ-J) and Japanese rural version of the Primary Care Assessment Tool. We confirmed that those tools have good validity and reliability. In addition, we confirmed the association between the elements of primary care and patient satisfaction and patient loyalty. Family orientation, access and longitudinality were related with patient loyalty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2つの国外の質問紙を翻訳して調査した。1つ目のPCAT(Primary Care Assessment Tool)では、プライマリーケアの要素(近接性・継続性・協調性・包括性・家族志向性・地域志向性)と患者ロイヤルティ(今後もその医療機関に受診したい意思)を比較し、近接性・継続性・家族志向性は患者ロイヤルティと関連が深いことがわかった。この知見により受診しやすい医療機関が増えることが望まれる。もう一方のGPAQは臨床医の診療の質(コミュニケーションや診察時間の長さ)を診療終了後に評価する質問紙である。患者が診療を評価し、それがフィードバックされることで、医師の技能向上が期待される。