Investigation of mechanisms of structural bone degeneration using new structural index for trabecular bone and finite element method in patients with type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Nobuaki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50733656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO MASAHIRO  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (50346392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有限要素法 / 2型糖尿病 / 椎体骨折 / 臨床CT画像 / 骨質 / 構造特性 / 材質特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with type 2 diabetes (T2DM) have an increased risk of fracture despite of their higher bone mineral density compared with non-diabetic subjects, suggesting that bone fragility in T2DM is deteriorated by poor bone quality. A role of microarchitecture, one component of bone quality, on fracture risk in this population is unclear.
Using images obtained from computed tomography for clinical use, bone strength of T2DM was calculated by the established procedure of finite element method giving known value on material property of postmenopausal women which is robuster than T2DM. Comparison of the computed bone strength index of diabetic patients with control subjects, significant difference was not observed. This result suggested that the calculation had been performed with excessive material property which may be capable to compensate deteriorated structural property, indirectly demonstrated that bone material property of T2DM was inferior to that of non-diabetic subjects.