Evaluation of oxidative stress and elucidation of pathogenesis in Alzheimer disease by in vivo electron paramagnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20464498)
Research Collaborator FUJII Hirotada
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / トランスジェニック / 酸化ストレス / ROS / redox status / ミクログリア / ガランタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the mechanism of Alzheimer disease (AD) and apply the result to new therapeutic strategy, by evaluating the change of oxidative stress, cognitive function and histopathology in the brain when therapeutic intervention was given to AD model animals. I used in vivo electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) imaging in order to evaluate the oxidative stress in the brain of model animals. APPswe/PS1dE9 mice (AD mice) and their littermates (Wild mice) were orally dispensed 5mg/kg of galantamine or distilled water from very early stage (3 months of age) or from early stage (6 months of age) of AD.
The results of behavioral assessment by novel object recognition (NOR) test indicated the improvement in congnitive function. Aβ deposition in the cortex decreased in the galantamine-administered group compared with control group. EPR imaging tend to visualize the less oxidative stress in the galantamine treatment group.