Establishment of new decompression therapy for chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Hidenori  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70622588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性偽性腸閉塞症 / 経胃瘻的空腸瘻減圧 / 経皮的減圧術 / 新規減圧治療の確立 / PEG-J / 新規減圧治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction (CIPO) is an intractable digestive disease which causes abdominal bloating, nausea, and malnutrition. Main treatment is a sustained decompression of dilated small bowel, however conventional method such as transnasal small intestinal tube placement is a heavy burden for patients because it causes terrible nasal pain and requires near-perpetual hospitalization.In this study,we assessed the efficacy and safety of percutaneous endoscopic gastro-jejunostomy (PEG-J) decompression therapy in CIPO patients. As a result,PEG-J decompression therapy can contribute greatly to improvement of abdominal symptoms and nutritional status in CIPO patients.PEG-J has the potential to be a noninvasive less painful novel decompression therapy for CIPO patients available at home.