Improvement of liver stiffness measured using magnetic resonance elastography after DAAs-based therapy in patients with chronic hepatitis C
Project/Area Number |
15K19290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomeno Wataru 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00644957)
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Satoru
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | C型慢性肝炎 / 肝硬度 / MRエラストグラフィ / SVR後発癌 / 超音波エラストグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed liver stiffness (LS) using magnetic resonance elastography before and after direct acting antivirals (DAAs)-based therapy in 52 patients with chronic hepatitis C. The median LS measurement (LSM) significantly decreased at end of treatment (3.01 kPa) and 6 months after end of treatment (2.59 kPa) compared with baseline (3.69 kPa)(p<0.001). However, we discovered some cases that the LSM turned worse. In the future, a large-scale and long-term analysis of patients with smaller improvements in LSM could enable patients with a high risk of carcinogenesis after HCV elimination to be identified.