Analysis of symptoms and complaints using ICPC for evidence-based medical education in primary care practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2018)
Jichi Medical University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Taro  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50554565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords症状 / ICPC / 主訴 / 地域医療 / プライマリ・ケア / 総合診療 / 救急診療 / 医学教育 / 在宅診療 / 現病歴 / 救急外来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in the department of general internal medicine of a university hospital and in the emergency room of a large community hospital. We extracted symptoms and complaints from medical records and combined them with the codes of component 1, “Symptoms/Complaints,” of the International Classification of Primary Care, Second edition (ICPC-2). We also evaluated the consistency between the symptoms observed in medical records and the symptoms presented in the Model Core Curriculum for Medical Education, proposed by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan, and in the Goals of Clinical Clerkship for Junior Residents, proposed by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,地域医療においてデータが十分に集積されていない救急外来および総合診療科外来で扱われる症状について国際標準に合わせて整理し分析した.また,抽出されたデータと医学教育ガイドラインに提示されている症状との整合性を検証しており,今後の地域医療教育に活用されることが期待される.更に,本研究の結果はプライマリ・ケア診療の実態を反映しており,本邦における総合診療医の役割や総合診療医像の構築に役立つと考えられる.