Does caregiver daily impression (CDI) reflect the change in health condition among frail elderlies?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ae Ryusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70554567)
Research Collaborator KOJO Takao  東海大学, 健康学部健康マネジメント学科, 准教授
KARASCH Matthew  ささりんどう鎌倉(特別養護老人ホーム), 施設長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCDI / 特別養護老人ホーム / 介護スタッフ / 高齢者介護 / 元気さの定量的計測 / 観察的所見 / CDI / 高齢者施設 / プライマリーケア / 老年医学 / プライマリ・ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantitatively estimate "GENKI (in Japanese) which likely means vitality or liveliness in English" in frail elderlies using the caregiver daily impression (CDI) instrument, and to verify whether they can be utilized in medical, nursing, or welfare settings. The CDI is defined as the intuitive impression on elderlies by the caregivers, following the previous research.
Originally, paper-based CDI checklists were used to obtain standardized data appropriately from the formal caregivers working in different long-term care facilities. However, it was unexpectedly hard to accurately obtain the data from the caregivers during their working because of the extra burden. Thus, data collection procedure was changed from paper-based system to electronic software system which is daily using by caregivers in their facilities. The pilot introduction of the system into one elderly long-term care facility is scheduled in June 2018. Future standardized data collection is expected.