Effects of a self-monitoring quality of life intervention in outpatients with cancer: randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ayako  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30618997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsQOL / がん患者 / 乳がん / Quality of life / 自己モニタリング / QOL評価 / 癌 / Quality of Life
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the beneficial effects of a self-monitoring quality of life (SMQOL) intervention on communication, medical care and patient outcomes in Japanese women with breast cancer. We aimed to assess the effectiveness of the SMQOL intervention after 4 months on self-efficacy aspects of patient;physician communication among outpatients using the Perceived Efficacy in Patient;Physician Interactions (PEPPI). Additionally, we conducted subgroup analyses for outpatients with depression or anxiety.
The SMQOL intervention had no significant effect on PEPPI total score. We found a significant between-group difference in PEPPI total score in the anxiety group, namely, the self-efficacy aspects of patient;physician communication of those with anxiety in the intervention group were better than for those in the control group after 4 months. Use of the SMQOL had beneficial effects on communication self-efficacy between patients and physicians for outpatients, those with anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定期的にQOL自己モニタリングを実施することの意義として、以下の3点が考えられる。①医療従事者だけでなく患者自身も状態を把握できる。②医療者と患者間のコミュニケーション向上に貢献し、患者のQOL向上に役立つ。③患者の問題をみつけ、患者が話し合う機会をえることができる。
また、外来治療を受けるがん患者と緩和ケアを受けるがん患者を対象とすることで、治療中および積極的治療を終了した緩和ケア中のQOL自己モニタリングの効果を検討することで、幅広い情報を提案できる。本研究より、がん診療の医療現場で定期的なQOL自己モニタリングの活用が推奨されることが期待できる。