Project/Area Number |
15K19299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Shimpei 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 助教 (30641998)
Research Collaborator |
EGAWA Masato 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 鍼治療 / ストレス / 唾液 / アミラーゼ / コルチゾール / オキシトシン / 歩行機能 / 唾液アミラーゼ / クロモグラニンA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Objective] To evaluate the effects of acupuncture treatment on stress of patients with Parkinson’s disease. [Methods] A case series was made of 16 patients after acupuncture treatment. All patients received acupuncture treatment in addition to standard medication therapy. Acupuncture was administered to several points. Outcomes measured were the salivary amylase, salivary cortisol, salivary oxytocin and the floor reaction force, step length, gait speed in a 10-m walking test using a portable gait rhythmogram, before and after the acupuncture-treatment session on the same day.[Results] (1) Decreased salivary amylase. (2) Improved the floor reaction force, step length and gait speed. [Conclusion] The study results suggest that acupuncture treatment for stress in Parkinson’s disease has clinically useful effects, at least in the short term. Controlled studies on a larger scale for Long-term prospectively extending the present ones, are required to verify these findings.