Usefulness as the biomarker and effect in the iron metabolism of new splicing variant of hepcidin with liver cancer origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Toki Yasumichi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90596280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘプシジン / スプライシングバリアント / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I built the system of measurement to detect hepcidin mRNA and splicing variant of hepcidin mRNA from serum exosome with Digital PCR.
Splicing variant of hepcidin mRNA was not detected in healthy person and liver cirrhosis patients without the past of the liver cancer, but it was detected in some liver cirrhosis patients with the past of the liver cancer and liver cancer patients. Splicing variant of hepcidin mRNA was not detected in pancreatic cancer, stomach cancer, and colon cancer patients. From these results, splicing variant of hepcidin mRNA was considered as new useful biomarker in the liver cancer.