Project/Area Number |
15K19304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Yoshiki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70533280)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バレット食道 / バレット食道発生機構 / バレット食道癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The phenotypic alteration of the human esophageal squamous cell line (Het 1A) was evaluated by qPCR before and after exposure to bile acid cocktail and/or acid (pH 4). The exposure of Het 1A cells to acid alone resulted in the decreased expression of Keratin5 and the increased expression of MUC2. When the cells were exposed to bile acid cocktail and acid, the expression of CD10 was also decreased, suggesting that the differentiation to incomplete intestinal metaplasia had occurred. In addition to bile acid cocktail and acid, exposure to 5 AZA-dc, which is known to be a demethylating agent, significantly increased the expression of CDX2 in Het 1A cells. This result suggests that the abnormal methylation of CDX2 is deeply associated with the development of Barrett’s esophageal cancer. We are performing a transcriptome analysis of primary cell cultures established from Barrett’s esophageal cancer patients to explore novel mechanisms of carcinogenesis other than abnormal methylation.