Elucidation of cancer evolution mechanism via exosomal microRNA and RNA binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takuma  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50646007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the significance of Exosomal microRNA (ExmiR) and RNA binding protein in pancreatic neoplasm. We invastigated by next generation sequencer, and ExmiRs of serum were overexpressed in pancreatic cancer (PC) and intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN). ExmiRs were correlated with the prognosis and therapeutic effect of PC and malignant potential of IPMN. We compared the ExmiRs with microRNA outside exosome and existing tumor markers, and confirmed that ExmiRs were superior in the diagnosis of IPMN and early stage of PC. By knocking down multiple RNA binding proteins, we identified RNA binding proteins that suppress pancreatic cancer proliferation, thereby confirmed that influenced to cell microRNA and ExmiR. These results indicated that ExmiRs and RNA binding protein are mutually related to the progression of pancreatic neoplasm.