Investigation of a novel host-microbial interaction focusing on the recognition of bacterial derived molecules by intestinal epithelial integrin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuyuki  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30624176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / ポリリン酸 / エンドサイトーシス / タイトジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the mechanism which Lactobacillus brevis-derived poly P exhibited the beneficial function. An immunostaining indicated that poly P was captured to plasma membrane via integrin β1 in caco2/bbe cells. The uptake of poly P was reduced by the inhibition of integrin β1 as well as caveolin-1, which a major component of lipid rafts. The function of poly P, including the induction of Hsp27 and enhancement of the intestinal barrier function, was suppressed by the inhibition of caveolin-1, illustrating that the function of poly P was mediated by the endocytic pathway. High-throughput sequencing revealed poly P induced tumor necrosis factor alpha-induced protein 3 (TNFAIP3), which contributes to the cytoprotection including upregulation of intestinal barrier function.