The measurement of acetaldehyde in human esophageal tissue by using a novel recirculating device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Waku  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30706932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsacetaldehyde / アセトアルデヒド / 食道組織内還流装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a prototype of a recirculating device for measuring acetaldehyde in esophageal tissue, and then we measured the in vivo acetaldehyde concentration rate of esophageal tissue by using living porcine model. However, we could not measure this rate because it is difficult to keep a recirculating needle into the esophageal epithelium due to interference between the tube of this device and endoscope which was used for entering the recirculating needle into the esophageal epithelium.
However, we revealed that it is possible to measure acetaldehyde concentration rate of esophageal and gastric tissue by endoscopic biopsy, and acquired the preliminary data for the future trial.