Analysis of niche forming factors (paneth cells) for colon cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROHA MASATAKE  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (70709469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 幹細胞 / 大腸癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal stem cells have the ability for both permanental self-renewal and differentiation into four types of intestinal epithelial cells. The intestinal stem cells play an important role in maintaining the intestinal homeostasis. However the presence of niche forming factors in colon cancer/adenoma stem cells was not clear. Here, we present that niche forming factors are also necessary for survival of colon cancer/adenoma stem cells and the possibility that EVs(Extracellular vesicles ) secreted from stem cells are involved in niche formation.