DNA methylation of CD4+ effector memory T cells of the intestinal tract is one of the major factors mediating resistance to therapy in patients with inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO KATSUYA  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40509197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / エピゲノム / 治療抵抗性 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisims of resistance to steroid, infliximab therapy are still unknown in patients with inflammatory bowel diseases. To unravel the mechanisms, the relation between the resistance and the distribution of DNA methylation was examined in CD4+ effector memory T cells (TEM) of the intestinal tract. TEM were obtained from the resected intestines of 13 patients with Crohn's disease and 5 patients with ulcerative colitis. Distribution of DNA methylation in 61 genes was examined using DNA array. The results showed that there were no significant relationship between steroid/infliximab resistance and distribution pattern of DNA methylation in TEM.