The effect of oncolytic vaccinia JX-594 in combination with transient immunosupression for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Naoyuki  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00707820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝臓癌 / 腫瘍融解ウイルス / 癌幹細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination therapy of Oncolytic vaccinia virus JX-594 and immunosuppression has possibilities to overcome the treatment-resistant progressive cancer. Recently, it is known that cancer stem cells (CSCs) cause the treatment resistance. CSCs are suitable therapeutic targets for overcoming the treatment-resistance. We decided to research the efficacy of combination therapy of JX-594 and immunosuppression to hepatocellular carcinoma CSCs. However, to incubate CSCs stably was difficult, so that we have to establish the stable CSC's incubation method at first. We found that CD13 positive cells in hepatocellular carcinoma cell line, Li-7, had CSC features and those cells could be maintained stably by mTeSR1 medium. This result is useful to develop the new treatment for CSCs. We will apply this incubation method to research the efficacy of combination therapy of JX-594 and immunosuppression to treatment-resistant hepatocellular carcinoma.