New therapeutic strategy for NASH-related HCC targeting lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hayato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00555609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNASH / 肝細胞癌 / メタボリックリプログラミング / CPT2 / アシルカルニチン / 脂質代謝リプログラミング / 肝癌 / 脂肪酸合成 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted untargeted metabolomics profiling using obesity-driven HCC mouse models, and found suppression of fatty acid β-oxidation (FAO) and subsequent extensive accumulation of acylcarnitine species in HCC tissues, which was caused by downregulation of CPT2, a key enzyme of FAO. CPT2 downregulation enabled HCC cells to escape lipotoxicity by inhibiting Src-mediated JNK activation, and accumulated acylcarnitine, specifically oleoylcarnitine, enhanced carcinogenesis by conferring stem cell properties to HCC through STAT3 activation. A high-fat diet and carnitine supplementation synergistically promoted HCC development with acylcarnitine accumulation in mice. Intriguingly, in obesity-driven HCC, glucose was utilized for oxidative phosphorylation to compensate suppressed FAO, unlike the Warburg effect. NASH-HCC patients also revealed CPT2-mediated metabolic reprogramming. Increased serum acylcarnitine was a potential biomarker of NASH-HCC.